19 May 2008

Dr M and the spotlight


Somebody's been enjoying the spotlight a little too much lately.

First this:

"Hari ini kuasa politik pun sudah terlepas dari tangan orang Melayu. Dan orang bukan Melayu tidak lagi menghormati orang Melayu dan institusi-institusi Melayu. Segala-gala yang dianggap sebagai hak istimewa orang Melayu disoal dan dicabar. Dan orang Melayu tidak membuat apa-apa untuk menangkis semua ini dan mengukuhkan kedudukan mereka."

-chedet.com, Ketuanan Melayu, May 16, 08-



Then this:

"I want them to charge me in court. Only then will I have the opportunity to expose more conflicts faced by the judges, including those who have implicated me"

-Malaysiakini.com, Dr M challenges gov't to charge him, May 17, 08 4:52pm-



Now this:


"I declare today I'm quitting Umno because I could not stand with Abdullah's leadership any longer"

-Malaysiakini.com, Mahathir quits Umno, Ahti Veeranggan, May 19, 08 12:45pm-



What on earth is this man up to?

He starts off by playing the racial card, with the usual "non-Malays challenging the Malays" crap. Shame on you! So much for all that talk about national integration and bangsa Malaysia during your time.

Next he challenges the government to charge him, claiming he wants to expose "more conflicts faced by the judges". That's one hell of a strange statement to make, coming from the same person who during the inquiry answered all the questions with either "
could not remember" or "I don't have to explain why".

Then he quits UMNO and urges other members to follow suit
as a show of no confidence to the president. This when done en masse, he claims will eventually force AAB to step down. When that happens (if ever), the quiters shall return to the party. In the meantime they are to remain party-less and not join the opposition and such.

Speculations are rife that a mass exodus will soon happen including ministers and MPs from UMNO which could lead to the government losing majority or worse still having to call for a fresh GE. The next few days will indeed be a test of strength of the current government. Who knows, at the end of it all M'sia might get a new PM.

Anyway Dr M's feeble attempt to get noticed is indeed pathetic. Perhaps he developed an inherent need to hog the limelight during his tenure and couldn't stand taking the backseat since retiring. In any case, I don't think he's up to any good these days, abusing his position as an elder statesman to sway public opinion against the government. To make matters worse, the majority of the Malaysian public are lalangs. And to top it all up, he's probably doing it simply 'cause he can, I mean why else would he, it's not like he's going to be the PM again.

In any case, all these infighting is good for the country me thinks. It's the best form of entertainment, served up Malaysian style. It's a bit of a mix between Cerekarama and Kisah Benar, but the lingering question is who's going to win in the end, the good guys or the bad guys? Actually, come to think of it the answer is quite obvious. There are no good guys in this story you see.


No comments: